2016


Andrew FOOTE (Natural History Museum of Denmark, Denmark)

Investigating adaptation to the thermal challenges of the Antarctic in killer whale ecotypes.

Awarded £4860

Oliver HOGG (University of Southampton and British Antarctic Survey, UK)

A high resolution study on the benthic assemblages of South Georgia’s shelf troughs by remotely operated vehicle: in situ assessment of predictive habitat mapping.

Awarded £3300

Marie VERHEYE (Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Belgium)

Development of microsatellite markers to study the genetic diversity and connectivity of Eusirus species (Amphipoda, Crustacea) on the continental shelf.

Awarded £4442

Sara LABROUSSE (National Museum of Natural History, Paris, France)

Antarctic predators to unravel the under-ice mysteries in the Weddell Sea.

Awarded £4650

Jilda CACCAVO (University of Padua, Italy)

Using otolith chemistry to test population structure and life history connectivity of Pleuragramma antarctica in the Southeast Weddell Sea.

Awarded £4305

Madeleine BRASIER (University of Liverpool, UK)

Understanding symbiotic relationships within Vulnerable Marine Ecosystems using compound specific stable isotope analysis: Octocorals and Polynoids.

Awarded £4147

Roksana MAJEWSKA (University of Naples, Italy)

Biodiversity of moss-associated diatoms from the Antarctic Peninsula region.

Awarded £4905

2015


Alex BURTON-JOHNSON (British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge, UK)

Timescales for continental crust generation: magmatic evolution of the Lassiter Coast Intrusive Suite, Antarctica, determined by Ion Microprobe Analysis of zircon.

Awarded £4700

Ottavia CAVALLI (University of Aberystwyth, UK)

Are contemporary cryoconite holes Antarctic analogues of Snowball Earth ecosystems?

Awarded £4968

Reinhard DREWS (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

The stability of Antarctic ice shelves: the determination of the basal mass balance from space using COSMO Skymed synthetic aperture radar interferometry.

Awarded £4162

Jessica FITZSIMMONS (Rutgers University, USA)

Colloidal iron distribution and bioavailability along the West Antarctic Peninsula.

Awarded £4800

Ceridwen FRASER (Australian National University, Australia)

How hot rocks help species survive in cold places: using genetics to test whether small patches of volcanically-warmed earth can support high levels of biodiversity in Antarctica.

Awarded £4440

Christopher HAYES (MIT, USA)

Tracing continental input and organic matter export using the long-lived thorium isotopes.

Awarded £2380

Anna MIKIS (Cardiff University, UK)

The use of individual planktonic foraminifera from sediment traps to assess seasonal variability along the West Antarctic Peninsula.

Awarded £4730

Tanya RHODES (Waikato University, New Zealand)

The temperature sensitivity of two contrasting Antarctic soils in response to climate change.

Awarded £3650

Amy SPARKES (Cardiff University, UK)

The initiation of the Antarctic Ice Sheet and the role of Atlantic overturning circulation.

Awarded £4440

2014



Jade BERMAN (Ulster Wildlife Trust, UK)

Southern Ocean Sponges: the link between biogeography and geochemistry.


Carys COOK (University of Florida, USA)

Tracing the Quaternary evolution of the Antarctic Peninsula and West Antarctic Ice Sheets using lead isotopes in ice-rafted feldspar mineral grains.

Awarded £5000

Jaimie CLEELAND (University of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia)

Macquarie Island albatrosses: assessing the environmental and anthropogenic influences on population and demographic status and trends.


Apply for Antarctic Science International Bursary