2018


Natalia VENTURINI (Universdad de la República, Uruguay)

Diagenetic alterations of suspended particulate organic matter in Antarctic glacier runoff and coastal waters evidenced by amino acids

Awarded £3440

Jeremy BIRD (University of Queensland, Australia)

Improving techniques for monitoring burrowing petrels

Awarded £3725

Marina do Valle de Chagas AZANEU (University of East Anglia, UK)

On the pathway and modification of the northwestern Weddell Sea shelf water on its way to the Bransfield Strait

Awarded £6000

Ross WHITMORE (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Exposure and erosion rate records along the Victoria Land Coast from Mackay Glacier to Cape Hallett

Awarded £5164

Scott HOTALING (Washington State University, USA)

Comparing Antarctic and Arctic eelpout genomes to assess possible convergent evolution of a novel, ice-binding protein

Awarded £6000

Joseph STEWART (Bristol University, UK)

Southern Ocean coral pH-sensitivity and deep-water carbon release via Burdwood Bank

Awarded £3919

Aidan STARR (Cardiff University, UK)

Pliocene-Pleistocene Antarctic iceberg dynamics: a geochronology provenance study of Sub-Antarctic ice rafted debris

Awarded £4750

Patricia VALDESPINO (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)

Genomic markers and structural biology of Antarctic microbes

Awarded £4800

Victoria WARWICK-EVANS (British Antarctic Survey, UK)

Macaroni penguin foraging limits on the north coast of South Georgia

Awarded £4400

Katherine SHORT (British Antarctic Survey, UK)

A new comprehensive biogeographical history of two species groups of Tardigrades in Antarctica

Awarded £5032

Stanley KO (Rutgers University, USA)

Field calibration of nutrient and temperature proxies in deep-sea coral from New Zealand: towards reconstructing the Southern Ocean biological pump

Awarded £4100

Shaun BROOKS (University of Tasmania, Australia)

Establishing a connection between visual, biological, and physical disturbance impacts within terrestrial Antarctica

Awarded £985

Kate WINTER (Northumbria University, UK)

Quantifying sediment flux through central East Antarctica

Awarded £2680

2017


Jamey STUTZ (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Using insights from David Glacier, Antarctica to model the non-linear, threshold-driven response of Antarctic outlet glaciers to climate forcing


Angela SREMBA (Oregon State University, USA)

Stable isotope analysis of blue whale bones collected from South Georgia and the South Shetland Islands to understand pre-exploitation feeding ecology

Awarded £2290

Swan SOW (University of Tasmania, Australia)

High resolution study of the abyssal (Antarctic bottom water) microbial assemblages within the Pacific and Indian sectors of the Southern Ocean

Awarded £5886.80

Ashley SHAW (Colorado State University, USA)

Joint project with Jasmine Lee to produce models of soil biodiversity distribution and conservation priorities for the McMurdo Dry Valley region of Antarctica

Awarded £1915

Jasmine LEE (University of Queensland and Australian Antarctic Division, Australia)

Joint project with  Ashley Shaw to produce models of soil biodiversity distribution and conservation priorities for the McMurdo Dry Valley region of Antarctica

Awarded £1937

Thomas ROLAND (University of Exeter, UK)

Providing a circum-Antarctic perspective on the terrestrial biological response to recent climate warming, using material collected from the Antarctic Circumnavigation Expedition cruise.

Awarded £5980

Luis RODRĺGUEZ PERTIERRA (National Museum of Natural Sciences, Madrid, Spain)

Identification of phylogenetic paths for the invasiveness of non-native Poaceae plant species in Antarctica

Awarded £4100

Apply for Antarctic Science International Bursary