2017


Ewa PONIEKA (University of Cardiff, UK)

Investigating microbial community structure changes during temporal development of cryoconite holes on Antarctic glaciers

Awarded £4590

Estela MLEWSKI (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina)

Diversity and microbe-mineral interaction in microbial mats from the Antarctic Peninsula

Awarded £4139

Freya MITCHISON (University of Cardiff, UK)

Using stable oxygen isotope records of diatoms as a proxy for freshwater release to extend the Antarctic freshwater discharge record back into the Neogene.

Awarded £5988

Elaine MAWBEY (University of Bristol, UK)

Investigating trace metal proxies in benthic foraminifera using core top calibrations and down-core records from the Amundsen Sea

Awarded £5000

Sabrina HEISER (University of Alabama, USA)

The ecology of secondary metabolite production in Plocamium cartilagineum and its population genetic structuring along the Western Antarctic Peninsula

Awarded £3730

Louise BIDDLE (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)

Using Seaglider data to observe submesoscale and mixed layer processes in the Southern Ocean Drake Passage

Awarded £5445

2016


Andrew FOOTE (Natural History Museum of Denmark, Denmark)

Investigating adaptation to the thermal challenges of the Antarctic in killer whale ecotypes.

Awarded £4860

Oliver HOGG (University of Southampton and British Antarctic Survey, UK)

A high resolution study on the benthic assemblages of South Georgia’s shelf troughs by remotely operated vehicle: in situ assessment of predictive habitat mapping.

Awarded £3300

Marie VERHEYE (Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Belgium)

Development of microsatellite markers to study the genetic diversity and connectivity of Eusirus species (Amphipoda, Crustacea) on the continental shelf.

Awarded £4442

Sara LABROUSSE (National Museum of Natural History, Paris, France)

Antarctic predators to unravel the under-ice mysteries in the Weddell Sea.

Awarded £4650

Jilda CACCAVO (University of Padua, Italy)

Using otolith chemistry to test population structure and life history connectivity of Pleuragramma antarctica in the Southeast Weddell Sea.

Final Report_Caccavo

Awarded £4305


Roksana MAJEWSKA (University of Naples, Italy)

Biodiversity of moss-associated diatoms from the Antarctic Peninsula region.

Awarded £4905

2015


Alex BURTON-JOHNSON (British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge, UK)

Timescales for continental crust generation: magmatic evolution of the Lassiter Coast Intrusive Suite, Antarctica, determined by Ion Microprobe Analysis of zircon.

Johnson Antarctic Bursary 2015 Report

Awarded £4700

Ottavia CAVALLI (University of Aberystwyth, UK)

Are contemporary cryoconite holes Antarctic analogues of Snowball Earth ecosystems?

Awarded £4968

Reinhard DREWS (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

The stability of Antarctic ice shelves: the determination of the basal mass balance from space using COSMO Skymed synthetic aperture radar interferometry.

Drews and Berger Antarctic Science Bursary report

Awarded £4162

Jessica FITZSIMMONS (Rutgers University, USA)

Colloidal iron distribution and bioavailability along the West Antarctic Peninsula.

Awarded £4800

Ceridwen FRASER (Australian National University, Australia)

How hot rocks help species survive in cold places: using genetics to test whether small patches of volcanically-warmed earth can support high levels of biodiversity in Antarctica.



Anna MIKIS (Cardiff University, UK)

The use of individual planktonic foraminifera from sediment traps to assess seasonal variability along the West Antarctic Peninsula.

Awarded £4730

Apply for Antarctic Science International Bursary