2017


Jamey STUTZ (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Using insights from David Glacier, Antarctica to model the non-linear, threshold-driven response of Antarctic outlet glaciers to climate forcing

Stutz_AB_Report


Angela SREMBA (Oregon State University, USA)

Stable isotope analysis of blue whale bones collected from South Georgia and the South Shetland Islands to understand pre-exploitation feeding ecology

Awarded £2290

Swan SOW (University of Tasmania, Australia)

High resolution study of the abyssal (Antarctic bottom water) microbial assemblages within the Pacific and Indian sectors of the Southern Ocean

Awarded £5886.80

Ashley SHAW (Colorado State University, USA)

Joint project with Jasmine Lee to produce models of soil biodiversity distribution and conservation priorities for the McMurdo Dry Valley region of Antarctica.

Their joint report can be found here

Awarded £1915

Jasmine LEE (University of Queensland and Australian Antarctic Division, Australia)

Joint project with Ashley Shaw to produce models of soil biodiversity distribution and conservation priorities for the McMurdo Dry Valley region of Antarctica.

Their joint report can be found here

Awarded £1937

Thomas ROLAND (University of Exeter, UK)

Providing a circum-Antarctic perspective on the terrestrial biological response to recent climate warming, using material collected from the Antarctic Circumnavigation Expedition cruise.

Awarded £5980

Luis RODRĺGUEZ PERTIERRA (National Museum of Natural Sciences, Madrid, Spain)

Identification of phylogenetic paths for the invasiveness of non-native Poaceae plant species in Antarctica. A publication arising from samples collected during Luis’s bursary funded fieldtrip can be found here.

Awarded £4100

Ewa PONIEKA (University of Cardiff, UK)

Investigating microbial community structure changes during temporal development of cryoconite holes on Antarctic glaciers

Awarded £4590

Estela MLEWSKI (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina)

Diversity and microbe-mineral interaction in microbial mats from the Antarctic Peninsula. A report of this work can be found here.

Awarded £4139

Freya MITCHISON (University of Cardiff, UK)

Using stable oxygen isotope records of diatoms as a proxy for freshwater release to extend the Antarctic freshwater discharge record back into the Neogene.

Awarded £5988

Elaine MAWBEY (University of Bristol, UK)

Investigating trace metal proxies in benthic foraminifera using core top calibrations and down-core records from the Amundsen Sea

Awarded £5000

Sabrina HEISER (University of Alabama, USA)

The ecology of secondary metabolite production in Plocamium cartilagineum and its population genetic structuring along the Western Antarctic Peninsula

Heiser Progress Report 2019

Awarded £3730

Louise BIDDLE (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)

Using Seaglider data to observe submesoscale and mixed layer processes in the Southern Ocean Drake Passage

Awarded £5445

Apply for Antarctic Science International Bursary