2019


Mireira Miestra MARTIN (Universidad de Concepción, Chile)

A detailed analysis of the Antarctic krill microbiome

Awarded £6000

Marjolaine VERRET (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Meteoric 10Be as a tracer for water infiltration in high-elevation McMurdo Dry Valleys, Friis Hills, Antarctica

Awarded £6000

Lucie CASSARINO (University of Bristol, UK)

Investigation of silicon isotopes fractionation from shallow benthic sponges

Awarded £5902

Lucie MALARD (Northumbria University, UK)

Investigating the unique character of Antarctic aerial dispersal mechanisms

Awarded £5855

Marcello BLAXELL (Canberra University, Australia)

Sub-glacial carbonates as indicators of the presence of large, wet-based glaciation of rocky Oases in East Antarctica

Awarded £5752

Siobhan KILLINGBECK (University of Leeds, UK)

Characterisation of Antarctic firn aquifers with combined seismic and electromagnetic datasets

Awarded £2650

Michaël BEAULIEU (German Oceanographic Museum, Germany)

Vocalizations as reproduction enhancers in colonies of Adélie penguins

Awarded £5840

Christopher BULL (British Antarctic Survey, UK)

Revealing the role of tides, eddies and buoyancy fluxes in projected regime shifts in the ocean circulation under the Filchner-Ronne ice shelf

Awarded £5862

Darren KOPPEL (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)

Does sediment contamination explain spatial changes in the Antarctic benthic ecosystem?

Awarded £5264

Gemma CLUCAS (Cornell University, USA)

Evaluating the effectiveness of the South Sandwich Islands marine protected area in protecting penguin prey resources

Awarded £5992

Sally LAU (James Cook University, Australia)

Exploring how seascape dynamics structure genetic variation in the Scotia Sea

Awarded £5996

Anna BELCHER (British Antarctic Survey, UK)

Determining Antarctic krill biomass: Can we distinguish krill swarms from space?

Awarded £3645

2018


Natalia VENTURINI (Universdad de la República, Uruguay)

Diagenetic alterations of suspended particulate organic matter in Antarctic glacier runoff and coastal waters evidenced by amino acids

Natalia Venturini ASIB report 2018

Awarded £3440

Jeremy BIRD (University of Queensland, Australia)

Improving techniques for monitoring burrowing petrels

Awarded £3725

Marina do Valle de Chagas AZANEU (University of East Anglia, UK)

On the pathway and modification of the northwestern Weddell Sea shelf water on its way to the Bransfield Strait

Awarded £6000

Ross WHITMORE (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Exposure and erosion rate records along the Victoria Land Coast from Mackay Glacier to Cape Hallett

Awarded £5164

Scott HOTALING (Washington State University, USA)

Comparing Antarctic and Arctic eelpout genomes to assess possible convergent evolution of a novel, ice-binding protein

Awarded £6000

Joseph STEWART (Bristol University, UK)

Southern Ocean coral pH-sensitivity and deep-water carbon release via Burdwood Bank

Awarded £3919

Aidan STARR (Cardiff University, UK)

Pliocene-Pleistocene Antarctic iceberg dynamics: a geochronology provenance study of Sub-Antarctic ice rafted debris

Awarded £4750

Patricia VALDESPINO (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)

Genomic markers and structural biology of Antarctic microbes

Awarded £4800

Apply for Antarctic Science International Bursary